Shelly Anne Bacsu

Left and Center: Shelly circa 1983

Right: Age Progressed to age 22


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: May 3, 1983

Missing From: Hinton, Alberta, Canada

Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Date Of Birth: April 7, 1967

Age: 16 years old

Height: 5’0″

Weight: 90 pounds

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Brown

Race: White/Caucasian

Gender: Female

Distinguishing Characteristics: Shelly has a hearing impairment and rheumatoid arthritis, she has a small scar on her forehead and freckles across her face

AKA: Shelly may use the alias “Shelly Anne Urban”

NCMEC Number: RCMP8913038


Details of Disappearance

Shelly was last seen in Hinton, Alberta, Canada on May 3rd 1983 at approximately 8:30 pm. She was last seen walking down Highway 16 towards her home near Highway 40. She had been babysitting for her boyfriend at the time, he lived in the Sunset Trailer Court. She should’ve been home in 15 minutes but she never made it home and was never seen or heard from since.

At 8:00 pm that night, Shelly had called her mother and asked her to make some pasta for her when she returned home. Her mother, Muriel, instinctively knew that something was wrong when her daughter didn’t return home and called the police to report her missing. She stated that her daughter would not have walked home and would’ve gotten a ride from either her or a friend.

Authorities initially believed that Shelly had run away from home but her family does not believe that she left voluntarily.

Searches later uncovered Shellys clothing and multiple other items of hers which were located by the Athabasca River after her disappearance. After the discovery, authorities deemed that Shelly met with foul play. They’ve interviewed multiple persons of interest and possible suspects in the years after her disappearance but no arrests have been made in Shellys case.

Shelly was described as a fun person who loved to dance and laugh. She wasn’t rebellious or had any problems at the time of her disappearance and maintained a core friend group and did not go to any parties. She was also very close to her mother.

Shelly remains missing and her case remains unsolved. Her family and authorities believe she met with foul play and is deceased. Her family held a memorial for her on the 25th anniversary of her disappearance.


Investigating Agency

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Royal Canadian Mounted Police 780-865-2455


Source Information

The Doe Network

Missing Children Society of Canada

Missing Kids Canada

Edmonton Sun

Global News