Kimberly Ann Amero

Left and Center: Kimberley circa 1985

Right: Age Progressed to age 35


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: September 3, 1985

Missing From: Saint Johns, New Brunswick, Canada

Classification: Endangered Missing

Date Of Birth: September 5, 1969

Age: 15 years old

Height: 5’5″

Weight: 115 pounds

Hair Color: Blonde

Eye Color: Blue

Race: White/Caucasian

Gender: Female

Distinguishing Characteristics: Kimberly wears eyeglasses

AKA: Kimberley may use the alias surnames Cormier, Small, or Foster


Details of Disappearance

Kimberly was last seen in St. John, New Brunswick Canada on September 3rd 1985. She was last seen at the Atlantic National Exhibition fair with her sister, Tammy, and her friends. Tammy left early, leaving Kimberly with her friends.

Kimberly’s mother expected her to be back home by 11:00 pm but she never came home. She immediately assumed that something was wrong when one of her friends came to the home looking for her so she went to the police station and filed a missing child report.

Authorities initially treated the case as if Kimberly had simply runaway. She lived in a home filled with drugs, alcohol, and possibly perverted individuals. Many agencies continue to list Kimberly as an endangered runaway.

The family has accused authorities of mishandling the initial investigation into her disappearance but authorities continue to seek leads and possible tips in the case.

Convicted serial killer, Michael Wayne McGray once confessed to murdering Kimberly and burying her body on the Kingston Peninsula which is located between the St. John River and the Kennebecasis River. Despite searches, her body was not recovered and investigators are unsure if he was really involved.

Another man who would later be caught for sexually abusing and committing horrid acts against his son daughter who was named, Randy Manuel, made a tape recording which detailed Kimberly’s kidnapping, captivity, and subsequent murder. He also claimed he was a psychic and knew the location of Kimberly’s body.

He made a tape which included all these details and left it across the street from his home, the place across the street happened to be the fairgrounds that Kimberly disappeared from. In the tape, it also details that Kimberly was killed because she attempted to escape her abductors.

The tape provided specific locations such as communities and road names. The family went to Upham, New Brunswick in search of Kimberly’s remains. This is where the man stated that Kimberly was buried. One man answered the door to the family and said “I’ve been waiting years for this”.

The man apparently went on to say he had a conversation with his friends years earlier about hunting up near his home Upham and then one of them mentioned Kimberly’s disappearance and how that’s where “she went in and never came out”. The man was shaken by what he heard and jotted the man’s name onto a piece of paper and kept it in his truck for years until the family came to him.

The man was actually known to Kimberly, she had babysat for him the summer before her disappearance. It’s believed that this man was involved in Kimberly’s disappearance. It’s been suggested that Kimberly was killed and her remains were buried on the Upham property but authorities have yet to search it. It should also be noted that a cabin burnt down on the property a month after Kimberly disappeared.

Kimberly’s disappearance remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected in her case.


Investigating Agency

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

St. John Police 506-648-3304


Source Information

CTV News

Missing Kids Canada

Blog Talk Radio

Missing Children Society of Canada

Reddit

CBC News

Canoe

The Star Phoenix 03/24/2006

The Doe Network