Allen Briscoe Jr.

Left: Allen circa 1985

Right: Age Progressed to age 39


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: December 13, 1985

Missing From: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Date Of Birth: December 5, 1969

Age: 16 years old

Height: 5’8″

Weight: 140 pounds

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Brown

Race: Black/African American

Gender: Male

Distinguishing Characteristics: Allen has a scar on his forehead, a lump on his left shoulder, he was bow legged at the time of his 1985 disappearance, one of his teeth were cracked or chipped

AKA: Allen may use the nicknames “Squeak” or “Squeaky”

NCMEC Number: 600428


Details of Disappearance

Allen Briscoe Jr. was last seen on December 13th of 1985 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Since his mother worked two jobs she would have to be in work at the time that Allen and his 17 year old sister, Latanya, got ready for school. She called the two to make sure that they were getting ready at 7:30 am. When she called them at that time on December 13th, mo one picked up. She did call again, at 3:30 pm which would’ve been an hour after Allen and Latanya would’ve been out of school.

Due to the fact that Allen’s mother worked two jobs, she did not return home until 11:30 pm. She found out that Latanya had come home at 11:00 pm but since Allen had the keys on that day, she was locked out and simply walked to her grandmothers house. Allen was never seen or heard from again.

His family and neighbors searched for him but did not find him. Extensive searches turned up no trace of the teen. While Allen’s mother does not believe he attended school on the day of his disappearance, there are reports that indicate Allen and a friend went to school at some point in the day. The pair ride the Philadelphia subway all day but then returned to their own neighborhood by bus. Allen’s friend stated that Allen was going to meet a female friend.

This is the last confirmed time that Allen was seen. Authorities do not believe that Allen left voluntarily, he did not take any person items with him or $50 that his mother gave him for his birthday that year. He also did not speak of any plans to leave home or make any indications of it. Authorities believe that Allen’s case may be connected to the disappearance of Christine Green, who vanished in April of 1985. She was a student at Bartram High School where Allen was also a student.

At the time of his disappearance, Allen was a student at Bartram High School. He also enjoyed rap music and basketball in 1985. His mother also described him as a picky eater. Authorities have attempted to trace people who were close to Allen in 1985 but due to passage of time its almost impossible to find everyone.

Allen’s case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected in the case.


Investigating Agency

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-1173


Source Information

The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

The Charley Project

The Doe Network

NamUs