Michael Ray Askren

Left: Michael circa 1981

Right: Age Progressed to age 50


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: August 6, 1981

Missing From: Rosemead, Los Angeles, California

Classification: Endangered Missing

Date Of Birth: August 4, 1964

Age: 17 years old

Height: 5’7″

Weight: 145 pounds

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Brown

Race: White/Caucasian

Gender: Male

Distinguishing Characteristics: Michael has acne facial scars, his left ear is pierced and has a half an inch scar, he has a scar from a hernia operation, his left elbow is bowed due to a prior break

Clothing/Jewelry Description: A gray shirt with blue or green pants

AKA: Michael may use the nickname Mike

NCMEC Number: 600150


Details of Disappearance

Michael Askren was last seen in Rosemead, California on August 6th 1981. He vanished two days after his 17th birthday. He has never been seen or heard from again.

Authorities stated that Michael is missing under suspicious circumstances. They believe Michael was the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.


Investigating Agency

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Los Angeles County Sheriffs Office 562-465-7816


Source Information

The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

The Charley Project

The Doe Network

NamUs