Timothy Gerald McKernan

Left: Timothy circa 1973

Right: Age Progressed to age 62


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: April 23, 1973

Missing From: Petaluma, Sonoma County, California

Classification: Endangered Missing

Date Of Birth: March 11, 1957

Age: 16 years old

Height: 5’9″

Weight: 130 pounds

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Blue

Race: White/Caucasian

Gender: Male

Distinguishing Characteristics: Timothy has a scar on his lip and has fractured his right arm twice

AKA: Timothy may use the nicknames “Tim” or “Timmy”

NCMEC Number: 1358704


Details of Disappearance

Timothy McKernan was last seen in Petaluma, California on April 23rd 1973. He was last seen at approximately 10:00 am after he departed his home. He rode his bike to the Supermarket on Washington Street as he was to pay a utility bill his mother owed. Later that day he was seen near the library by a classmate who also spoke to him. She stated that he was acting normally and gave no indication that anything was wrong.

Timothy disappeared after that, he never returned him that day and was never seen or heard from again. At 1:00 pm that day, his bicycle was found abandoned and unlocked at the Petaluma Public Library and his family stated it was odd of him to just leave it there and unlocked.

Authorities are unsure of what happened to him. His family maintains that there was no reason for him to just disappear or runaway. Authorities have stated though that he may have been in low spirits that they were unaware of. They’ve investigated the possibility that Timothy took his own life.

Authorities have also investigated the possibility of foul play but there is no evidence of that or whatever happens to him. He was a sophomore at St. Vincent’s High School at the time of his 1973 disappearance. His case remains unsolved.


Investigating Agency

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Petaluma Police Department 707-778-4372


Source Information

The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

The Charley Project

NamUs

Napa Valley Register