Aundria Michelle Bowman

Left and Center: Aundria circa 1989

Right: Age Progressed to age 39


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: March 11, 1989

Missing From: Hamilton, Allegan County, Michigan

Classification: Endangered Missing

Date Of Birth: June 23, 1974

Age: 14 years old

Height: 5’5″

Weight: 115 pounds

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Green

Race: White/Caucasian

Gender: Female

Distinguishing Characteristics: Aundria hair may be bleached blonde, her ears are pierced and she has a small birthmark on her right hip

AKA: Aundria’s birth name is “Alexis Miranda Badger” and she may use this name

NCMEC Number: 601760


Details of Disappearance

Aundria Bowman was last seen in Hamilton, Michigan on March 11th 1989. She was originally born in New Orleans, Louisiana but was put up for adoption at age 5 months. She was adopted by the Bowman’s at 21 months.

Aundria was somewhat troubled at the time of her disappearance. In the fall of 1988, she started to refuse to return home from school. The staff at the school notified police and she told them that her adoptive father, Dennis Bowman, had sexually abused her and molested her. A truant officer and a social worker confronted the family with the allegations but Dennis and the family denied them and said that it was likely that she was saying this because she recently found out she was adopted.

Dennis attempted to abduct a teenaged girl in 1980 so he could rape her. He was released from prison in 1986. Shortly after the abuse allegations, Dennis moved the family to a rural trailer. Aundria disappeared soon afterwards and has never been seen or heard from since.

Dennis stated that Aundria stole money from the home before leaving. Her parents both moved out from the trailer soon after Aundria’s disappearance. Her mother would contact police constantly to tell them someone had seen Aundria. None of these sightings have been confirmed.

Authorities do not know if Aundria’s disappearance is connected to the allegations of abuse she made against Dennis but authorities have noted that he has not cooperated in the case and the fact that his statements regarding Aundria running away are inconsistent.

On November 22nd 2019, Dennis was arrested and charged with the Virginia 1980 slaying of Kathleen O’Brian Doyle. She was 25 years old when she was found murdered in her Norfolk, Virginia home on September 11th 1980. Her murder remained unsolved for nearly 40 years until the arrest.

After his arrest, Aundria’s biological mother made news media appearances and started pushing for answers in her daughters decades old case. She believes that Aundria was murdered but her body was never recovered.

Aundria’s disappearance remains unsolved. Many agencies list her as an endangered runaway.


Investigating Agency

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Allegan County Sheriffs Department 616-673-5441


Source Information

The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

The Charley Project

The Doe Network

NamUs

Holland Sentinel

Fox 17 West Michigan